Welcome to Westonci.ca, the ultimate question and answer platform. Get expert answers to your questions quickly and accurately. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing precise answers to your questions in different areas. Join our platform to connect with experts ready to provide precise answers to your questions in different areas.

How fast is a 30 kg child runnning if her kinetic energy is 500 J?


Sagot :

Space

Answer:

[tex]\displaystyle v = 5.7735 \ m/s[/tex]

General Formulas and Concepts:

Math

Pre-Algebra

Order of Operations: BPEMDAS

  1. Brackets
  2. Parenthesis
  3. Exponents
  4. Multiplication
  5. Division
  6. Addition
  7. Subtraction
  • Left to Right

Equality Properties

Physics

SI Units

  • Speed is m/s (meters per second)
  • Energy is J (Joules), equal to 1 N/m (newton per meter)
  • Mass is kg (kilograms)

Energy

Kinetic Energy Formula: [tex]\displaystyle KE = \frac{1}{2} mv^2[/tex]

  • KE is Kinetic Energy (in J)
  • m is mass (in kg)
  • v is velocity (in m/s)

Explanation:

Step 1: Define

Mass m = 30 kg

Kinetic Energy KE = 500 J

Step 2: Solve for v

  1. Substitute [KEF]:                     [tex]\displaystyle 500 = \frac{1}{2}(30)v^2[/tex]
  2. Multiply:                                   [tex]\displaystyle 500 = 15v^2[/tex]
  3. Isolate v term:                         [tex]\displaystyle \frac{100}{3} = v^2[/tex]                      
  4. Isolate v:                                 [tex]\displaystyle \frac{10\sqrt{3} }{3} = v[/tex]
  5. Rewrite:                                  [tex]\displaystyle v = \frac{10\sqrt{3} }{3} \ m/s[/tex]
  6. Evaluate:                                [tex]\displaystyle v = 5.7735 \ m/s[/tex]