At Westonci.ca, we connect you with the best answers from a community of experienced and knowledgeable individuals. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform. Experience the ease of finding precise answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts.

g each collectible ship requires one pint of high-quality paint at a cost of $25 per pint. considering increasing the selling prices of both models by 7.5%, which will cause volume of sales for both models to decrease by 12%. all other expenses would remain constant. should management implement this change and what is the best explanation

Sagot :

Answer:

Increasing the sales price is a bad idea since total revenues will decrease.

Explanation:

The question is incomplete since we are not given the information about other costs, but we are given enough information to calculate the price elasticity of demand:

PED = % change in quantity demanded / % change in price = -12% / 7.5% = -1.6 or |1.6| in absolute terms.

Since the PED is |1.6|, it is price elastic. This means that a change in price will result in a proportionally larger change in quantity demanded. E.g. assume original price is $100 and the original quantity demanded is 100. Total revenue = $10,000. If the price increases to $107.50, the quantity demanded will decrease to 88, resulting in a total revenue of $9,460.

We hope this was helpful. Please come back whenever you need more information or answers to your queries. Thank you for choosing our platform. We're dedicated to providing the best answers for all your questions. Visit us again. Westonci.ca is committed to providing accurate answers. Come back soon for more trustworthy information.