Westonci.ca offers quick and accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need today. Our platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of knowledgeable professionals. Our platform provides a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of experienced professionals.

Billiard ball A (0.35 kg) is struck such that it moves at 10 m/s toward a

second identical ball (Ball B). After the collision Ball A continues to move

in the same direction at 2 m/s. What is the magnitude of the velocity for

Ball B after the collision?

Before Collision:

10 m/s

A

After Collision:

2 m/s

O


Sagot :

Answer:

6m/s

Explanation:

Using the law of conservation of momentum which States that the sum of momentum of bodies before collision is equal to the momentum after collision.

Using the expression

m1u1 + m2u2 = (m1+m2)v

m1 and m2 are the masses

u1 and u2 are the initial velocities

v is the final velocity after collision

Substitute the given values in the formula

0.35(10)+0.35(2) = (0.35+0.35)v

3.5+0.7 = 0.7v

4.2 = 0.7v

v = 4.2/0.7

v = 6m/s

Hence the magnitude of the velocity for Ball B after the collision is 6m/s

Thank you for choosing our platform. We're dedicated to providing the best answers for all your questions. Visit us again. We hope you found this helpful. Feel free to come back anytime for more accurate answers and updated information. Stay curious and keep coming back to Westonci.ca for answers to all your burning questions.