Westonci.ca offers quick and accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need today. Our platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of knowledgeable professionals. Get immediate and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced professionals on our platform.
Sagot :
Answer:
185.05 g.
Explanation
Firstly, It is considered as a stichiometry problem.
From the balanced equation: 2LiCl → 2Li + Cl₂
It is clear that the stichiometry shows that 2.0 moles of LiCl is decomposed to give 2.0 moles of Li metal and 1.0 moles of Cl₂, which means that the molar ratio of LiCl : Li is (1.0 : 1.0) ratio.
We must convert the grams of Li metal (30.3 g) to moles (n = mass/atomic mass), atomic mass of Li = 6.941 g/mole.
n = (30.3 g) / (6.941 g/mole) = 4.365 moles.
Now, we can get the number of moles of LiCl that is needed to produce 4.365 moles of Li metal.
Using cross multiplication:
2.0 moles of LiCl → 2.0 moles of Li, from the stichiometry of the balanced equation.
??? moles of LiCl → 4.365 moles of Li.
The number of moles of LiCl that will produce 4.365 moles of Li (30.3 g) is (2.0 x 4.365 / 2.0) = 4.365 moles.
Finally, we should convert the number of moles of LiCl into grams (n = mass/molar mass).
Molar mass of LiCl = 42.394 g/mole.
mass = n x molar mass = (4.365 x 42.394) = 185.05 g.
Answer:
5.69
Explanation:
1 gram of lithium is .144 of a mole, since you have 39.5 grams of lithium you can multiply .144 by 39.5 to get an answer of 5.69
Thanks for using our platform. We aim to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Come back soon. We appreciate your time. Please revisit us for more reliable answers to any questions you may have. Get the answers you need at Westonci.ca. Stay informed by returning for our latest expert advice.