Westonci.ca is the best place to get answers to your questions, provided by a community of experienced and knowledgeable experts. Explore thousands of questions and answers from a knowledgeable community of experts on our user-friendly platform. Experience the convenience of finding accurate answers to your questions from knowledgeable experts on our platform.
Sagot :
The centripetal acceleration of the bucket at the bottom of the circular loop is 36 m/s².
The net force at the bottom of the circular loop is 68.7 N.
The given parameters:
- Mass of the bucket, m = 1.5 kg
- Radius of the circle, r = 1 m
- Speed of the bucket at bottom, v = 6 m/s
What is centripetal acceleration?
- Centripetal acceleration is the radial acceleration of an object in a circular path.
The centripetal acceleration of the bucket at the bottom of the circular loop is calculated as follows;
[tex]a_c = \frac{v^2}{r} \\\\a_c = \frac{6^2}{1} \\\\a_c = 36 \ m/s^2[/tex]
The net force at the bottom of the circular loop is calculated as follows;
[tex]F_{net} = m(g + a_c)\\\\F_{net} = 1.5(9.8 + 36)\\\\F_{net} = 68.7 \ N[/tex]
Learn more about centripetal acceleration here: https://brainly.com/question/79801
Thank you for your visit. We're committed to providing you with the best information available. Return anytime for more. Thank you for your visit. We're dedicated to helping you find the information you need, whenever you need it. We're dedicated to helping you find the answers you need at Westonci.ca. Don't hesitate to return for more.