Westonci.ca is the best place to get answers to your questions, provided by a community of experienced and knowledgeable experts. Our Q&A platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from experts in various disciplines. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from a wide range of professionals on our user-friendly platform.
Sagot :
Answer:
Consider a hypothetical closed economy in which households spend $0.80 of each additional dollar they earn and save the remaining $0.20. The marginal propensity to consume (MPC) is 0.80 , and the multiplier for this economy is 5 .
Suppose the government in this economy decides to decrease government purchases by $300 billion. The decrease in government purchases will lead to a decrease in income, generating an initial change in consumption equal to –$240 billion . This decreases income yet again, causing a second change in consumption equal to –$192 billion . The total change in demand resulting from the initial change in government spending is –$1.5 trillion .
Explanation:
Note: This question is not complete. The complete question is therefore provided before answering the question as follows:
Consider a hypothetical closed economy in which households spend $0.80 of each additional dollar they earn and save the remaining $0.20. The marginal propensity to consume (MPC) is , and the multiplier for this economy is .
Suppose the government in this economy decides to decrease government purchases by $300 billion. The decrease in government purchases will lead to a decrease in income, generating an initial change in consumption equal to . This decreases income yet again, causing a second change in consumption equal to . The total change in demand resulting from the initial change in government spending is .
The explanation of the answer is given as follows:
MPC = The portion of the amount households spend of each additional dollar they earn = 0.80
MPS = Marginal propensity to save = 1 - 0.80 = 0.20
Multiplier for this economy = 1 / 0.20 = 5
Change in government purchase = –$300 billion
Initial change in consumption = Change in government purchase * MPC = -$300 * 0.80 = –$240 billion
Second change in consumption = Initial change in consumption * MPC = –$240 billion * 0.80 = –$192 billion
Total change in demand = Change in government purchase * Multiplier for this economy = –$300 billion * 5 = –$1,500 billion, or –$1.5 trillion
We hope this information was helpful. Feel free to return anytime for more answers to your questions and concerns. Your visit means a lot to us. Don't hesitate to return for more reliable answers to any questions you may have. We're dedicated to helping you find the answers you need at Westonci.ca. Don't hesitate to return for more.