Welcome to Westonci.ca, where your questions are met with accurate answers from a community of experts and enthusiasts. Connect with a community of professionals ready to provide precise solutions to your questions quickly and accurately. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from a wide range of professionals on our user-friendly platform.
Sagot :
Answer:
Person A is knave
Person B is knight
Explanation:
P.S - The exact question is -
Given - A says '' The two of us are both knights '' and B says '' A is knave ''
To find - Solve the following logic puzzles that relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions.
Proof -
Given that the statement is -
A says '' The two of us are both knights '' and B says '' A is knave ''
Now,
There are 2 options for A -
Either A is knight or A is knave
If A is knight -
As knight always tell the truth, So, A is telling truth.
A says The two of us are both knights
It means both A and B are knights
It means both are telling the truth
But B says A is knave and it is false.
So, A can not be knight.
If A is knave -
It means B is knight
It means B says truth
B says A is knave and it is the truth.
So,
we get
A - knave
B - knight
We hope this information was helpful. Feel free to return anytime for more answers to your questions and concerns. Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Westonci.ca is here to provide the answers you seek. Return often for more expert solutions.