Discover the answers to your questions at Westonci.ca, where experts share their knowledge and insights with you. Connect with a community of professionals ready to provide precise solutions to your questions quickly and accurately. Get quick and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced experts on our platform.
Sagot :
Answer:
The answer is "0.2711 m/s".
Explanation:
Potential energy = Kinetic energy + Potential energy
[tex]m_1 gh =\frac{1}{2} m_1v^2 +\frac{1}{2} m_2v^2 + \frac{1}{2} I\omega^2 + m_1gh\\\\[/tex]
[tex](m_1- m_2)gh =\frac{1}{2} m_1v^2 +\frac{1}{2} m_2v^2 +\frac{1}{2} I\omega^2\\\\2(m_1 - m_2)gh = m_1v^2 + m_1v^2 + I\omega^2\\\\solid \ disk (I) = \frac{1}{2} \ \ M r^2 \\\\[/tex]
When there is no slipping, \omega =\frac{ v]{r}\\\\
[tex]2(m_1 - m_2)gh = m_1v^2 + m_2v^2 + (\frac{1}{2} Mr^2) (\frac{v}{r})^2\\\\2(m_1 -m_2)gh = m_1v^2 + m_2v^2 + \frac{1}{2} Mv^2\\\\4(m_1 -m_2)gh = 2m_1v^2 + 2m_2v^2 + Mv^2\\\\4(m_1 - m_2)gh = (2m_1 + 2m_2 + M) v^2\\\\[/tex]
[tex]v^2 = \frac{4(m_1 - m_2)gh}{(2m_1 + 2m_2 + M)}v[/tex]
[tex]v^2 = \frac{4 (0.25 \ kg - 0.20 \ kg) (9.8 \frac{m}{s^2}) (0.21 m)}{ (2 \times 0.25 kg + 2 \times 0.20 kg + 0.50 kg)}[/tex]
[tex]=\frac{0.1029}{1.4} \ \ \frac{m^2}{s^2}\\\\=0.0735\ \ \frac{m^2}{s^2}\\\\= 0.2711 \ \frac{m}{s}[/tex]
Thank you for your visit. We're dedicated to helping you find the information you need, whenever you need it. We hope this was helpful. Please come back whenever you need more information or answers to your queries. We're dedicated to helping you find the answers you need at Westonci.ca. Don't hesitate to return for more.