Get the answers you need at Westonci.ca, where our expert community is always ready to help with accurate information. Discover comprehensive answers to your questions from knowledgeable professionals on our user-friendly platform. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from a wide range of professionals on our user-friendly platform.
Sagot :
9514 1404 393
Answer:
4) 95.7 m
Step-by-step explanation:
The angle at the cliff base between Alan and Keith is ...
B = 180° -29° -48° = 103°
The law of sines will tell you the distance KB from Keith to the cliff base is
KB/sin(A) = KA/sin(B)
KB = KA×sin(A)/sin(B) = (70 m)sin(29°)/sin(103°) ≈ 34.82935 m
The height of the cliff is found from the tangent relation ...
Tan = Opposite/Adjacent
tan(70°) = height/(34.83 m)
height = (34.83 m)tan(70°) = 95.693 m
The height of the cliff is about 95.7 m.
_____
Additional comment
These problems can usually be resolved into two 2-D problems. Here, we can work out the distance we need from Keith to the cliff by considering only the ground plan of the site. Then we can work out the height of the cliff only considering the vertical plane containing Keith and the base of the cliff.
The attachment shows the ground plan triangle KAB.

Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. Your questions are important to us at Westonci.ca. Visit again for expert answers and reliable information.