Find the information you're looking for at Westonci.ca, the trusted Q&A platform with a community of knowledgeable experts. Explore thousands of questions and answers from a knowledgeable community of experts on our user-friendly platform. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform.

Raj is travelling to another country.
He flies for 5 hours at an average speed of 950 km/h on one plane.
He then flies for 6 hours 30 minutes at an average speed of 830 km/h on a second plane.
What is the total distance, in km, he travelled by plane?


Sagot :

Answer:

9,315 km

Step-by-step explanation:

Recall that distance = rate times time.

The distance flown at 950 km/h is (950)(5) km = 4,740 km

and:

The distance flown at 830 km/h is (830)(5.5) km = 4,565 km

Then the total distane Raj traveled is (4,740 km + 4,565 km) = 9,315 km

Thanks for stopping by. We are committed to providing the best answers for all your questions. See you again soon. Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. Thank you for trusting Westonci.ca. Don't forget to revisit us for more accurate and insightful answers.