Answered

Welcome to Westonci.ca, your ultimate destination for finding answers to a wide range of questions from experts. Experience the ease of finding precise answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform.

The radiation emitted from a star has a maximum intensity at a wavelength of 300 nm. What is the temperature of this star

Sagot :

Answer:

9660 K

Explanation:

From Wien's Displacement Law, we know that;

Peak wavelength = Wien's Displacement constant/temperature

We are given;

Peak wavelength = 300 nm = 300 × 10^(-9) m

Wien's Displacement constant has a value of 2.898 × 10^(-3) K.m

Thus;

Temperature = (2.898 × 10^(-3))/(300 × 10^(-9)) = 9660 K

We appreciate your time on our site. Don't hesitate to return whenever you have more questions or need further clarification. Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. Thank you for using Westonci.ca. Come back for more in-depth answers to all your queries.