Discover a world of knowledge at Westonci.ca, where experts and enthusiasts come together to answer your questions. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from knowledgeable professionals across various fields on our platform.

What is the rate of return for an investor who pays $1,054.47 for a three-year bond with a 7% coupon and sells the bond one year later for $1,037.19? Answer in percentage terms to 2 decimals and without the % sign.

Sagot :

Answer:

5.00

Explanation:

The rate of return for the investor can be determined using a holding period rate of return bearing in mind that the investor would incur a cash outflow of  $1,054.47  whereas the investor would receive $1,037.19 and an annual coupon of 7% of the face value

holding period return=(selling price+annual coupon-purchase price)/purchase price

annual coupon=7%*$1000

annual coupon=$70.00

holding period return=($1,037.19+$70.00-$1,054.47)/$1,054.47

holding period return=5.00%