Answered

Discover answers to your most pressing questions at Westonci.ca, the ultimate Q&A platform that connects you with expert solutions. Discover a wealth of knowledge from experts across different disciplines on our comprehensive Q&A platform. Experience the convenience of finding accurate answers to your questions from knowledgeable experts on our platform.

Calculate the acceleration of a turtle going from 0.3 m/s to 0.7 m/s in 30 seconds.

Sagot :

  • Initial velocity=u=0.3m/s
  • Final velocity=v=0.7m/s
  • Time=t=30s

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{v-u}{t}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{0.7-0.3}{30}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{0.4}{30}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=0.01m/s^2[/tex]