Discover the answers you need at Westonci.ca, where experts provide clear and concise information on various topics. Connect with professionals ready to provide precise answers to your questions on our comprehensive Q&A platform. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields.

if an unknown sample solution is prepared by diluting 10.00 ml of the original solution to a total volume of 100.0 ml with deionized water, what is the dilution factor?

Sagot :

The dilution factor of the unknown sample is 10. The dilution factor of a solution refers to the ratio of the final volume of the now diluted solution to the initial volume of the of the initial concentrated solution.

Mathematically;

The dilution factor is given by the formula;

Dilution factor = Final volume of the now diluted solution/ Initial volume of more concentrated solution

Final volume of the now diluted solution = 100.0 ml

Initial volume of more concentrated solution = 10.00 ml

Dilution factor = 100.0 ml/10.00 ml

Dilution factor =  10

Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/20113402