Discover answers to your most pressing questions at Westonci.ca, the ultimate Q&A platform that connects you with expert solutions. Ask your questions and receive accurate answers from professionals with extensive experience in various fields on our platform. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform.

Calculate the acceleration of a car if it's velocity increases from 15 m/s to 75m/s in 5 seconds. ​

Sagot :

  • initial velocity=u=15m/s
  • Final velocity=v=75m/s
  • Time=t=5s

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{v-u}{t}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{75-15}{5}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=\dfrac{60}{5}[/tex]

[tex]\\ \sf\longmapsto Acceleration=12m/s^2[/tex]