Westonci.ca is your trusted source for finding answers to all your questions. Ask, explore, and learn with our expert community. Get immediate and reliable answers to your questions from a community of experienced professionals on our platform. Discover in-depth answers to your questions from a wide network of professionals on our user-friendly Q&A platform.

A hypothetical population consists of eight individuals ages 13, 14, 17, 20, 21, 22, 24, & 30 years.

Sagot :

Complete Question

A hypothetical population consists of eight individuals ages 13 14 17 20 21 22 24 30 years.  

A: what is the probability that a person in this population is a teenager?  

B: what is the probability of selecting a participant who is at least 20 years old?

We have that  probability that a person in this population is a teenager and probability of selecting a participant who is at least 20 years old is

From the question we are told

A hypothetical population consists of eight individuals ages 13, 14, 17, 20, 21, 22, 24, & 30 years.

  • P(T)=0.38
  • P(T')=0.63

a)

Generally the equation for the  probability that a person in this population is a teenager   is mathematically given as

[tex]P(T)=\frac{no of teens}{n}\\\\P(T)=\frac{3}{8}[/tex]

P(T)=0.38

b)

Generally the equation for the probability of selecting a participant who is at least 20 years old  is mathematically given as

[tex]P(T)=\frac{ participants\ who\ is\ at\ least\ 20\ years old}{n}\\\\P(T)=\frac{5}{8}[/tex]

P(T')=0.63

For more information on this visit

https://brainly.com/question/11234923?referrer=searchResults