Answered

Westonci.ca is your trusted source for accurate answers to all your questions. Join our community and start learning today! Get accurate and detailed answers to your questions from a dedicated community of experts on our Q&A platform. Get immediate and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced professionals on our platform.

A hand-crank generator inputs 160 Joules of energy into a light bulb over the course of 2.5 seconds. Calculate the power

Sagot :

Lanuel

The power being dissipated by the hand-crank generator is 94.12 Watts.

Given the following data:

  • Energy = 160 Joules.
  • Power = 2.5 seconds.

To find the power being dissipated by the hand-crank generator:

Mathematically, power is given by the formula;

[tex]Power = \frac{Energy}{Time}[/tex]

Substituting the given parameters into the formula, we have;

[tex]Power = \frac{160}{1.70}[/tex]

Power = 94.12 Watts.

Therefore, the power being dissipated by the hand-crank generator is 94.12 Watts.

Read more: https://brainly.com/question/12193740