Answered

Westonci.ca is your go-to source for answers, with a community ready to provide accurate and timely information. Experience the convenience of getting reliable answers to your questions from a vast network of knowledgeable experts. Get detailed and accurate answers to your questions from a dedicated community of experts on our Q&A platform.

A spring with k = 136 N/m is compressed by 12.5 cm. How much elastic potential energy does the
spring have?


Sagot :

As we know,

  • [tex] \boxed{ \boxed{potential \: \: energy = \dfrac{1}{2} k {x}^{2} }}[/tex]

where,

  • k = 136 N/m

  • x = 12.5 cm = 0.125 m

now, let's solve to find potential energy :

  • [tex]p = \dfrac{1}{2} \times 136 \times 0.125 \times 0.125[/tex]

  • [tex]p = \dfrac{68 \times 125 \times 125} {1000 \times 1000} [/tex]

  • [tex]1.0625 \: \: \: joules[/tex]