Westonci.ca is the premier destination for reliable answers to your questions, brought to you by a community of experts. Connect with professionals ready to provide precise answers to your questions on our comprehensive Q&A platform. Experience the convenience of finding accurate answers to your questions from knowledgeable experts on our platform.
Sagot :
The specific heat capacity of the metal of mass 770 g which required 155 calories to raise its temperature by 10 kelvin is 0.02 Cal/gK
From the question given above, the following the following data were:
Mass of metal (M) = 770 g
Heat (Q) required = 155 calories
Change in temperature (ΔT) = 10 K
Specific heat capacity (C) =?
The specific heat capacity of metal can be obtained as illustrated below:
Q = MCΔT
155 = 770 × C × 10
155 = 7700 × C
Divide both side by 7700
C = 155 / 7700
C = 0.02 Cal/gK
Therefore, the specific heat capacity of metal is 0.02 Cal/gK
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/134847
Thanks for stopping by. We strive to provide the best answers for all your questions. See you again soon. Thank you for your visit. We're committed to providing you with the best information available. Return anytime for more. We're dedicated to helping you find the answers you need at Westonci.ca. Don't hesitate to return for more.