Explore Westonci.ca, the premier Q&A site that helps you find precise answers to your questions, no matter the topic. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from knowledgeable professionals across various fields on our platform. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from knowledgeable professionals across various fields on our platform.
Sagot :
TheThe experimental probability of landing on yellow is 56% and the theoretical probability of landing on yellow is 40%.
Probability
Given data:
Total no. of slices in spinner = 5
No. of yellow slices = 2
No. of red slices = 2
No. of blue slices = 1
No. of dials = 25
Hence:
a. Experimental probability of landing on yellow:
For yellow the number of spin is 14
P(Y)=14/25
P(Y)=56×100
P(Y)=56%
b. Theoretical probability of landing on yellow.
2 yellow slices and the total slice is 5
P(Y)=2/5
P(Y)=0.4×100
P(Y)=40%
Therefore the experimental probability of landing on yellow is 56% and the theoretical probability of landing on yellow is 40%.
Learn more about probability here:https://brainly.com/question/24756209
#SPJ1

We hope this was helpful. Please come back whenever you need more information or answers to your queries. Thank you for your visit. We're committed to providing you with the best information available. Return anytime for more. We're here to help at Westonci.ca. Keep visiting for the best answers to your questions.