3027914
Answered

Explore Westonci.ca, the premier Q&A site that helps you find precise answers to your questions, no matter the topic. Experience the convenience of finding accurate answers to your questions from knowledgeable professionals on our platform. Our platform provides a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of experienced professionals.

A sample containing 6.5 moles of NH 3 is reacted with excess CuO. How many moles

of each product can be made?
N2=
Cu=
H20=


Sagot :

This problem is providing information about the moles of ammonia that are consumed in excess copper(II) oxide and the produced moles of nitrogen, copper and water are required.

Chemical equation:

At first instance, we must write the balanced chemical reaction that takes place when the aforementioned reactants are reacted, in agreement to the law of conservation of mass:

[tex]2NH_3+3CuO\rightarrow N_2+3Cu+3H_2O[/tex]

Mole ratios:

Next, since 6.5 moles of ammonia, NH3, is given, it turns out possible for us to apply the following mole ratios in order to calculate the required moles of each product:

[tex]6.5molNH_3*\frac{1molN_2}{2molNH_3} =3.25molN_2\\\\6.5molNH_3*\frac{3molCu}{2molNH_3} =9.75molCu\\\\6.5molNH_3*\frac{3molH_2O}{2molNH_3} =9.75molH_2O[/tex]

Learn more about mole ratios: https://brainly.com/question/15288923