Answered

Welcome to Westonci.ca, your ultimate destination for finding answers to a wide range of questions from experts. Join our platform to connect with experts ready to provide accurate answers to your questions in various fields. Get quick and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced experts on our platform.

If and object undergoes a change in momentum of 12 kg*m/s over a 10
second interval, what was the force exerted?


Sagot :

Lanuel

The magnitude of the force exerted on this object is 1.2 Newton.

Given the following data:

  • Change in momentum = 12 Kgm/s.
  • Time = 10 seconds.

What is impulse?

In Science, the impulse that is experienced by an object is always equal to the change in momentum of the object, due to the force acting on an object.

Mathematically, impulse is given by this formula:

[tex]Impulse = change\;in\;momentum\\\\Force \times time = m \Delta V[/tex]

Substituting the given parameters into the formula, we have:

[tex]Force \times 10=12\\\\Force =\frac{12}{10}[/tex]

Force = 1.2 Newton.

Read more on force here: https://brainly.com/question/16750406