Welcome to Westonci.ca, the place where your questions are answered by a community of knowledgeable contributors. Join our Q&A platform to get precise answers from experts in diverse fields and enhance your understanding. Join our platform to connect with experts ready to provide precise answers to your questions in different areas.
Sagot :
0.206 moles will contain 0.206 moles x 6.022 × 10^23 atoms which is equivalent to 1.240 x 10^23 atoms.
Total atoms in a compound
Given the following parameters
- Mass of Cu2s = 32.8 grams
Get the number of moles
- Moles = Mass/Molar mass
Moles = 32.8/159.16 g/mol
Moles of Cu2S = 0.240moles
Since 1 molecule of atom = 6.02 * 10^23 molecules
Hence 0.206 moles will contain 0.206 moles x 6.022 × 10^23 atoms which is equivalent to 1.240 x 10^23 atoms.
Learn more on molecules of compound here: https://brainly.com/question/473667
The number of atoms that are present in 32.8 grams of Cu2S is; 1.235 × 10²³ atoms
Number of atoms and Avogadro's number
The molar mass of Cu2S is; 64 +64 + 32
Hence, molar mass = 160.
Hence, the no. if moles in 32.8 grams of Cu2S is;
- No. of moles, n = 32.8/160
- n = 0.205.
Hence, the no. of atoms in the given sample is;
- No. of atoms = n × Avogadro's number
- No of atoms = 0.205 × 6.022 × 10²³
No. of atoms = 1.235 × 10²³ atoms
Read more on Avogadro's number;
https://brainly.com/question/1528951
Thanks for using our service. We aim to provide the most accurate answers for all your queries. Visit us again for more insights. We hope our answers were useful. Return anytime for more information and answers to any other questions you have. Your questions are important to us at Westonci.ca. Visit again for expert answers and reliable information.