Looking for answers? Westonci.ca is your go-to Q&A platform, offering quick, trustworthy responses from a community of experts. Get quick and reliable answers to your questions from a dedicated community of professionals on our platform. Connect with a community of professionals ready to help you find accurate solutions to your questions quickly and efficiently.
Sagot :
The resultant acceleration of the box is 0.055 m/s² in the direction of the greater force.
The given parameters:
- Mass of the box, m = 31 kg
- Two applied forces, = 8.3 N and 6.6 N
Resultant force on the box
The resultant force on the box is calculated as follows;
[tex]F_{net} = F_1 - F_2\\\\F_{net} = 8.3 \ N - \ 6.6 \ N\\\\F_{net} = 1.7 \ N[/tex]
Resultant acceleration of the box
The resultant acceleration of the box is calculated as follows;
[tex]F = ma\\\\a = \frac{F}{m} \\\\a = \frac{1.7}{31} \\\\a = 0.055 \ m/s^2[/tex]
Thus, the resultant acceleration of the box is 0.055 m/s² in the direction of the greater force.
Learn more about resultant acceleration here: https://brainly.com/question/26216029
Your visit means a lot to us. Don't hesitate to return for more reliable answers to any questions you may have. We hope this was helpful. Please come back whenever you need more information or answers to your queries. Westonci.ca is here to provide the answers you seek. Return often for more expert solutions.