At Westonci.ca, we provide clear, reliable answers to all your questions. Join our vibrant community and get the solutions you need. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform.

A company bought a new machine for its warehouse on January 1:
Paid $10,00 in cash
Financed the rest of the purchase via a $30,000 5 year note
Incurred a separate $2,000 setup charge

Monthly depreciation is $500 ($6,000 annual).

What’s the book value of the new machine on December 31?
A. 9500
B. 24000
C. 34000
D. 36000


Sagot :

The book value of the new machine is $36,000.

What is depreciation?

Depreciation is the decline in the value of an asset as a result of wear and tear. The methods used to calculate depreciation includes:

  1. Straight line method
  2. Activity method
  3. Double declining method.

What is the book value?

The book value is the total cost of the asset less depreciation.

Total cost = 10,000 + 30,000 + 2,000 = $42,000

book value = $42,000 - 6000 = $36,000

To learn more about depreciation, please check: https://brainly.com/question/25552427

We appreciate your visit. Our platform is always here to offer accurate and reliable answers. Return anytime. We hope you found what you were looking for. Feel free to revisit us for more answers and updated information. Thank you for visiting Westonci.ca. Stay informed by coming back for more detailed answers.