Get the answers you need at Westonci.ca, where our expert community is always ready to help with accurate information. Explore a wealth of knowledge from professionals across various disciplines on our comprehensive Q&A platform. Discover in-depth answers to your questions from a wide network of professionals on our user-friendly Q&A platform.

A particle travels in a circle of radius 14 m at a constant speed of 21 m/s. What is the magnitude of the acceleration (in m/s2)

Sagot :

Lanuel

The magnitude of the acceleration is equal to 31.5 [tex]m/s^2[/tex]

Given the following data:

  • Radius = 14 meters.
  • Speed = 21 m/s

To determine the magnitude of the acceleration:

In Science, the acceleration of a particle in a circle or circular track is known as centripetal acceleration.

How to calculate centripetal acceleration.

Mathematically, centripetal acceleration is given by this formula:

[tex]a = \frac{V^2}{r}[/tex]

Substituting the given parameters into the formula, we have;

[tex]a = \frac{21^2}{14}\\\\a=\frac{441}{14}[/tex]

Centripetal acceleration = 31.5 [tex]m/s^2[/tex]

Read more on centripetal acceleration here: https://brainly.com/question/25780931