Welcome to Westonci.ca, where your questions are met with accurate answers from a community of experts and enthusiasts. Our platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of experienced professionals. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from knowledgeable professionals across various fields on our platform.
Sagot :
This question involves the concepts of wave speed, wavelength, and frequency.
The frequency of the wave in seawater will be "2.68 Hz".
FREQUENCY
The relationship between speed, wavelength, and frequency of the wave can be given by the following formula:
[tex]v=f\lambda\\\\\lambda =\frac{v}{f}[/tex]
Here, the wavelength of the wave is a constant property. Therefore,
[tex]\frac{v_1}{f_1}=\frac{v_2}{f_2}[/tex]
where,
- v₁ = speed of the wave in the rock = 3950 m/s
- v₂ = speed of the wave in the seawater = 1500 m/s
- λ = wavelength = 560 m
- f₁ = frequency of the wave in the rock = [tex]f_1=\frac{v_1}{\lambda}=\frac{3950\ m/s}{560\ m} = 7.05\ Hz[/tex]
- f₂ = frequency of the wave in the seawaater = ?
Therefore,
[tex]\frac{3950\ m/s}{7.05\ Hz}=\frac{1500\ m/s}{f_2}\\\\f_2=\frac{(1500\ m/s)(7.05\ Hz)}{3950\ m/s}[/tex]
f₂ = 2.68 Hz
Learn more about wavelength here:
https://brainly.com/question/7143261
Your visit means a lot to us. Don't hesitate to return for more reliable answers to any questions you may have. We hope our answers were useful. Return anytime for more information and answers to any other questions you have. Thank you for choosing Westonci.ca as your information source. We look forward to your next visit.