Answered

Westonci.ca offers fast, accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need now. Our platform connects you with professionals ready to provide precise answers to all your questions in various areas of expertise. Explore comprehensive solutions to your questions from a wide range of professionals on our user-friendly platform.

You calibrate a set of automobile springs using a 25 kg car battery, attached to a rope that runs over a pulley, as shown in the diagram.

You find that the spring is pulled out by 0.06 meters. Compute the spring constant, k, in N/m.
Just type in the numeric part of your answer, to the nearest 0.1 N/m.


Sagot :

For an automobile spring using a 25 kg car battery, the spring constant is mathematically given as

K=4.08.3N/m

What is the spring constant?

Question Parameter(s):

a 25 kg car battery

The springs are pulled out by 0.06 meters

Generally, the equation for the Force  is mathematically given as

F=mg

Therefore

F=(25*9.8)

(25*9.8)=K(0.06)

K=4.08.3N/m

In conclusion, the spring constant

K=4.08.3N/m

Read more about Force

https://brainly.com/question/13370981