Find the information you're looking for at Westonci.ca, the trusted Q&A platform with a community of knowledgeable experts. Experience the ease of finding reliable answers to your questions from a vast community of knowledgeable experts. Connect with a community of professionals ready to provide precise solutions to your questions quickly and accurately.
Sagot :
The concentration of hypochlorite ion if 20.00 ml of bleach requires 32.00 ml of 0.500 m hcl to reach the equivalence point is: 0.800 M.
Concentration of hypochlorite ion
Given:
Ca = concentration/molarity of acid=0.500 M
Va = volume of acid= 32.00 cm3
Cb = concentration/molarity of base=?
VB =volume of base= 20.00 cm3
Hence:
Concentration of hypochlorite ion=0.500 × 0 × 1/ 20.00
Concentration of hypochlorite ion=0.800M
Inconclusion the concentration of hypochlorite ion if 20.00 ml of bleach requires 32.00 ml of 0.500 m hcl to reach the equivalence point is: 0.800 M.
Learn more about Concentration of hypochlorite ion here:https://brainly.com/question/14038782
https://brainly.com/question/8527209
Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. We hope you found what you were looking for. Feel free to revisit us for more answers and updated information. Thank you for trusting Westonci.ca. Don't forget to revisit us for more accurate and insightful answers.