ivyd4
Answered

Westonci.ca offers fast, accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need now. Our platform provides a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a knowledgeable network of professionals. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields.

HELPPPP Two planes leave the airport at noon, one traveling east at 300 km/h and the other traveling northwest at 45 km/h. How far apart are they at 2 pm?

Sagot :

How far both planes travelled is an illustration of distance

Both planes are 510 km apart at 2 pm

How to determine their distance apart?

The rates of the two planes are given as:

Plane A = 300km/h

Plane B = 45km/h

Calculate the difference (r) in their rates

r = 300km/h - 45km/h

This gives

r = 255km/h

At 2 pm, both planes have travelled for 2 hours.

So, the distance between them is:

d = 255 * 2

d = 510km

Hence, both planes are 510 km apart at 2 pm

Read more about distance and speed at:

https://brainly.com/question/4931057