Looking for answers? Westonci.ca is your go-to Q&A platform, offering quick, trustworthy responses from a community of experts. Experience the ease of finding reliable answers to your questions from a vast community of knowledgeable experts. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields.

A single coil of wire, with a radius of 0.13 m is rotated in a uniform magnetic field such that the angle between the field vector and the area vector obeys θ=ωt. If the strength of the field is 3.746 T, and the angular frequency is 524.7 rad/s, what is the induced emf in the loop at t=1.16 s?

Sagot :

The magnitude of emf induced in the single coil of wire rotated in the uniform magnetic field is 0.171 V.


Induced emf

The emf induced in the loop is determined by applying Faraday's law of electromagnetic induction.

emf = N(dФ/dt)

where;

  • N is number of turns of the wire
  • Ф is magnetic flux

Ф = BA

where;

  • B is magnetic field strength
  • A is the area of the loop

emf = NBA/t

A = πr²

A = π x (0.13)²

A = 0.053 m²

emf = NBA/t

emf = (1 x 3.746 x 0.053)/(1.16)

emf = 0.171 V

Thus, the magnitude of emf induced in the single coil of wire is 0.171 V.

Learn more about induced emf here: https://brainly.com/question/13744192

Thanks for using our service. We aim to provide the most accurate answers for all your queries. Visit us again for more insights. Thank you for your visit. We're dedicated to helping you find the information you need, whenever you need it. We're glad you chose Westonci.ca. Revisit us for updated answers from our knowledgeable team.