Welcome to Westonci.ca, the Q&A platform where your questions are met with detailed answers from experienced experts. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields. Our platform provides a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of experienced professionals.
Sagot :
The amount of heat transferred to the water if the temperature of 60.0 g of water increases by 4.50 °C is 1.134Kj.
How to calculate heat?
The quantity of heat transferred to a substance can be calculated using the following formula:
Q = mc∆T
Where;
- Q = quantity of heat (J)
- m = mass of substance
- c = specific heat capacity
- ∆T = change in temperature
According to the information in this question;
- Q = ?
- m = 60g
- c = 4.2J/g°C
- ∆T = 4.5°C
Q = 60 × 4.2 × 4.5
Q = 1134J
Therefore, the amount of heat transferred to the water if the temperature of 60.0 g of water increases by 4.50 °C is 1.134KJ.
Learn more about heat at: https://brainly.com/question/1429452
Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. Westonci.ca is your trusted source for answers. Visit us again to find more information on diverse topics.