Welcome to Westonci.ca, where curiosity meets expertise. Ask any question and receive fast, accurate answers from our knowledgeable community. Explore thousands of questions and answers from knowledgeable experts in various fields on our Q&A platform. Experience the ease of finding precise answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts.
Sagot :
The concentration required to begin to precipitate PbCl2 for PbCl2 is 0.0216 M.
What is molarity?
Molarity is the measure of the concentration of any solute in per unit volume of the solution.
The reaction is [tex]\rm Pb^2^+(aq) + 2Cl^-(aq) \rightarrow PbCl_2(s).[/tex]
The molarity of lead is 0.025 M
The ksp is given 17×10⁻⁵
Now, calculating the concentration
[tex][Pb^2^+] = 0.025 M.\\Ksp = 1.17 \times 10^-^5\\Ksp = [Pb^2^+] \times [Cl^-]^2\\[Cl^-] = \dfrac{\sqrt{ Ksp}}{[Pb^2^+]} \\\\[Cl^-] = \dfrac{\sqrt{ 0.0000117}}{0.025} \\[Cl^-] = 2.16 \times 10^-^2M.[/tex]
Thus, the concentration required to begin to precipitate PbCl2 for PbCl2 is 0.0216 M.
Learn more about molarity
https://brainly.com/question/10725862
#SPJ4
Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. We hope you found this helpful. Feel free to come back anytime for more accurate answers and updated information. Thank you for visiting Westonci.ca. Stay informed by coming back for more detailed answers.