Westonci.ca offers quick and accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need today. Explore in-depth answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts across different fields. Experience the ease of finding precise answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts.

Consider the following reaction. Zn(s) 2agno3(aq) --> 2ag(s) zn(no3)2(aq)when 16. 2 g of silver was produced, _____ mole(s) of silver nitrate would be required

Sagot :

The required amount of silver nitrate to produce 16.2g of silver is 25.48 grams.

What is the relation between mass & moles?

Relation between the mass and moles of any substance will be represented as:

n = W/M, where

  • W = given mass
  • M = molar mass

Moles of silver = 16.2g / 107.8g/mol = 0.15mol

From the stoichiometry of the given reaction it is clear that, same moles of silver nitrate is required to produce same moles of silver. So 0.15 moles of silver nitrate is required.

Mass of silver nitrate = (0.15mol)(169.87g/mol) = 25.48g

Hence required mass of silver nitrate is 25.48g.

To know more about mass & moles, visit the below link:

https://brainly.com/question/19784089

#SPJ4