Discover the best answers at Westonci.ca, where experts share their insights and knowledge with you. Discover in-depth solutions to your questions from a wide range of experts on our user-friendly Q&A platform. Connect with a community of professionals ready to help you find accurate solutions to your questions quickly and efficiently.

The average number of hours that NAU students spend studying each week is normally distributed with a mean of 25 hours and a standard deviation of 2.5 hours. a. What is the probability that a randomly selected student studies more than 27 hours per week

Sagot :

The probability that a randomly selected student studies more than 27 hours per week is 0.0014.

What do you mean by standard deviation?

In statistics, Standard deviation is a measure of the variation of a set of values.

σ = standard deviation of a population

N = number of observations of population

X = mean

μ = population mean

The average number of hours that NAU students spend studying each week is normally distributed with a mean of 25 hours and a standard deviation of 2.5 hours.

So, μ = 25

σ  = 2.5 hours.

[tex]P(X > 27) = P(\frac{x-\mu}{\sigma} } > \frac{27-25}{2.5})\\\\= P(z } > \frac{27-25}{2.5})\\\\[/tex]

= P (z > 1.2)

= 1 -  P (z < 1.2)

= 0.0014

Learn more about standard deviation:

https://brainly.com/question/11448982

#SPJ1