Discover the best answers at Westonci.ca, where experts share their insights and knowledge with you. Our platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of experienced professionals. Get quick and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced experts on our platform.

5. For the equilibrium
Br2(g) + Cl2(g)  2 BrCl(g)
At 400K, Kc=7.0. If 0.050M Br2 and 0.050 M Cl2 are introduced into a container at 400K, what will be the equilibrium concentrations of Br2, Cl2, and BrCl?


Sagot :

The reaction quotient of the reaction is 7.00238.

From the question.

BrCl2 is 0.004150

Br is 0.003660

Cl is 0.00067210

Q={BrCl2}/{Br}{CL2}

Q=0.004150^2/(0.0036660)(0.00067210)

Q= 7.00238

What is equilibrium?

Equilibrium of chemical reaction is the process in which the reaction remain constant and it is either moving backward or forward.

Therefore, The reaction quotient of the reaction is 7.00238

Learn more about equilibrium below.

https://brainly.com/question/18849238

#SPJ1

Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Thank you for your visit. We're dedicated to helping you find the information you need, whenever you need it. Keep exploring Westonci.ca for more insightful answers to your questions. We're here to help.