Westonci.ca offers fast, accurate answers to your questions. Join our community and get the insights you need now. Explore our Q&A platform to find in-depth answers from a wide range of experts in different fields. Connect with a community of professionals ready to provide precise solutions to your questions quickly and accurately.
Sagot :
The car’s momentum after 4.21s is 24617.4 kgm/s
Newton's Second Law of Motion.
Newton's second law state that, the rate of change of momentum, is directly proportional to the applied force.
Given that a 1200 kg car passes traffic light at a velocity of 10.2 m/s to the north and accelerates at a rate of 2.45 m/s^2. To calculate the car’s momentum after 4.21 s, Let us first list all the parameters involved.
- Velocity u = 10.2 m/s
- Acceleration a = 2.45 m/s²
- Mass m = 1200Kg
- Time t = 4.21 s
From Newton's second law,
F = (mv - mu) / t
ma = (mv - mu) / t
Substitute all the parameters into the formula above.
1200 × 2.45 = ( mv - 1200 × 10.2 ) / 4.21
2940 = ( mv - 12240 ) / 4.21
Cross multiply
12377.4 = mv - 12240
Make mv the subject of the formula
mv = 12377.4 + 12240
mv = 24617.4 kgm/s
Therefore, the car’s momentum after 4.21s is 24617.4 kgm/s
Learn more about Momentum here: https://brainly.com/question/25121535
#SPJ1
We hope our answers were helpful. Return anytime for more information and answers to any other questions you may have. Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. We're glad you chose Westonci.ca. Revisit us for updated answers from our knowledgeable team.