Westonci.ca connects you with experts who provide insightful answers to your questions. Join us today and start learning! Join our platform to get reliable answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts. Get immediate and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced professionals on our platform.

A body is projected vertically upwards with a speed 100 m/s from the ground then distance it covers in its last second of its upward journey in meters is

Sagot :

The distance travelled by the body on last second of its upwards journey is 4.935m

What is projectile motion?

A projectile is an object or particle that is launched toward the surface of the Earth and moves along a curved path only under the influence of gravity.

To solve this question, consider the horizontal distance to be H and

distance traveled by the body in the last second be d

[tex]H=U^{2} /2g[/tex]

[tex]H=100^{2} /2*9.8[/tex]

H=510.2m

Now time taken to reach a height of

510.2 m= [tex]\sqrt[n]{2H/g}[/tex]

=10.2 seconds

Now,

[tex]s=ut+1/2gt^{2}[/tex]

[tex]H-d= (100)(t-1)-1/2g(t-1)^{2}[/tex]

[tex]510.2-d=100*9.2-1/2*9.8*9.2^{2}[/tex]

d=4936m

So, the correct answer is '4.936m'.

To know more about projectile motion visit:

https://brainly.com/question/11049671

#SPJ4

Thank you for visiting our platform. We hope you found the answers you were looking for. Come back anytime you need more information. Thanks for using our platform. We aim to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Come back soon. Thank you for visiting Westonci.ca, your go-to source for reliable answers. Come back soon for more expert insights.