Welcome to Westonci.ca, the Q&A platform where your questions are met with detailed answers from experienced experts. Explore a wealth of knowledge from professionals across different disciplines on our comprehensive platform. Get quick and reliable solutions to your questions from a community of experienced experts on our platform.

The density of a gold nugget is 31.4 g/cm3. if the volume of the gold nugget is 0.00369 l, the mass of the nugget is ________

Sagot :

The mass of nugget is 106.446 grams.

We are given the density and volume of the gold nugget in the question. Now, to find the mass of gold nugget, we need to relate the three quantities. The relation between them is as follows -

Density = mass÷volume

Rewriting the formula according to mass

Mass = density × volume

Converting the volume from cm³ to liters. As per the known fact,

1 liter = 1000  cm³

So, 0.00369 liters = 3.69  cm³

Keep the values in formula to find the mass

Mass = 31.4×3.69

Performing multiplication to find the mass of gold nugget

Mass = 106.446 grams

Hence, the mass of gold nugget is 106.446 grams.

Learn more about density -

https://brainly.com/question/1354972

#SPJ4