At Westonci.ca, we connect you with experts who provide detailed answers to your most pressing questions. Start exploring now! Discover reliable solutions to your questions from a wide network of experts on our comprehensive Q&A platform. Join our platform to connect with experts ready to provide precise answers to your questions in different areas.

If 4.5 l of antifreeze solution (specific gravity = 0.80) is added to 3.8 l of water to make a 8.3 l mixture, what is the specific gravity of the mixture?

Sagot :

The specific gravity of the mixture is 0.89.

Antifreeze volume = 4.5L

Specific gravity of antifreeze = 0.80

Water volume = 3.8L

Specific gravity of water = 1

Specific gravity of the mixture =

(volume of water * water specific gravity + volume of antifreeze * antifreeze sg) / volume of mixture

      = (3.8 * 1 + 4.5 * 0.80) / 8.3

      = 0.89

A measurement of a substance's density in relation to water's density is its specific gravity, which is more officially known as relative density. In general, specific gravity is calculated for solids and liquids in respect to water in its densest condition (at a temperature of 4 Celsius or 39.2 Fahrenheit), and for gases in relation to air at room temperature.

To learn more about specific gravity click the link

https://brainly.com/question/543765

#SPJ4