Welcome to Westonci.ca, where you can find answers to all your questions from a community of experienced professionals. Experience the convenience of getting accurate answers to your questions from a dedicated community of professionals. Our platform offers a seamless experience for finding reliable answers from a network of knowledgeable professionals.

A 4.25 g sample of white crystals is known to contain NaCl and KNO3.The sample is fully dissolved in deionized water and an excess of AgNO3 is then added, forming a precipitate of AgCl. Upon being filtered, washed, and dried, the precipitate is found to have a mass of 3.13 g. What is the percentage by mass of NaCl in the mixture? [Na=23 g/mol, Cl=35.5 g/mol, Ag=108 g/mol]

NaCl(aq) + AgNO3(aq) --> AgCl(s) + NaNO3(aq)


Sagot :

We appreciate your time. Please revisit us for more reliable answers to any questions you may have. Thank you for visiting. Our goal is to provide the most accurate answers for all your informational needs. Come back soon. Westonci.ca is here to provide the answers you seek. Return often for more expert solutions.