Westonci.ca makes finding answers easy, with a community of experts ready to provide you with the information you seek. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform. Get precise and detailed answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts on our Q&A platform.

2 KI + Pb(NO3)2 - Phl, + 2 KNO,how many moles of lead(II) iodide (Pbly) are produced from 6.0 mol of potassium iodide (KI)?number of moles:molTOOLS*10%

2 KI PbNO32 Phl 2 KNOhow Many Moles Of LeadII Iodide Pbly Are Produced From 60 Mol Of Potassium Iodide KInumber Of MolesmolTOOLS10 class=

Sagot :

Answer

3.0 mol

Explanation

Given:

Moles of KI = 6.0 mol

Chemical reaction:

What to find:

The moles of lead iodide (PbI₂) produced.

Step-by-step solution:

From the given balanced chemical reaction above;

2 mol KI produced 1 mol PbI₂,

so 6.0 mol KI will produce:

[tex]\frac{6.0\text{ }mol\text{ }KI\times1\text{ }mol\text{ }PbI_2}{2\text{ }mol\text{ }KI}=3.0\text{ }mol\text{ }PbI_2[/tex]

The number of moles of PbI₂ produced = 3.0 mol

View image ShelynS323929