Discover a wealth of knowledge at Westonci.ca, where experts provide answers to your most pressing questions. Join our platform to connect with experts ready to provide precise answers to your questions in different areas. Get detailed and accurate answers to your questions from a dedicated community of experts on our Q&A platform.

5. 0 g of c8h18 are burned in a bomb calorimeter with 750 g water, and there is 10. 0∘c increase in temperature when 32. 0 kj of heat is released. What is the heat capacity of the calorimeter?.

Sagot :

The heat capacity of the calorimeter when 5.0 g of C₈H₁₈ is burned in a bomb calorimeter with 750 g water, and there is a 10.0°C increase in temperature when 32.0 kJ of heat is absorbed is 62 J/°C.

The mass of C8H18 is 5g and is burnt in 750g of water the temperature rise is 10°C and the heat absorbed is 32kJ. To find the heat gained by water the following formula is used,      

q = mCp∆T          

On substituting the values from the question we get,

q = 750x4.184x10

q= 31380J

The calorimeter will however absorb the remaining energy. This is given by,

Heat capacity of Calorimeter = 32000J - 31380J

Heat capacity of the Calorimeter = 62J/°C.

Therefore, the heat capacity of the Calorimeter is 62J/°C.

To know more about heat, click below:

https://brainly.com/question/8828503

#SPJ1