Westonci.ca is the ultimate Q&A platform, offering detailed and reliable answers from a knowledgeable community. Connect with a community of experts ready to help you find solutions to your questions quickly and accurately. Connect with a community of professionals ready to provide precise solutions to your questions quickly and accurately.
Sagot :
The momentum at the end of the 1.5s of a hockey puck of mass 150.0 g is sliding due east with a speed of 10.0 m/s for northward and eastward component is 7.5 kg m / s and 1.5 kg m / s respectively.
For northward component,
Δp = F Δt
Δp = Change in momentum
F = Net force
Δt = Change in time
Δp = pf - pi
f = 5 N
Δt = 1.5 s
pi = 0 ( Since there is no momentum North )
pf = 5 * 1.5
pf = 7.5 kg m / s
For eastward component,
p = m v
m = Mass
v = Velocity
Since the force is acting perpendicular to velocity, there will be no change in velocity. So momentum remains constant for eastward component.
m = 150 g = 0.15 kg
v = 10 m / s
p = 0.15 * 10
p = 1.5 kg m / s
Therefore, the momentum of northward and eastward component is 7.5 kg m / s and 1.5 kg m / s respectively.
To know more about momentum
https://brainly.com/question/24030570
#SPJ4
We hope you found what you were looking for. Feel free to revisit us for more answers and updated information. Thanks for using our service. We're always here to provide accurate and up-to-date answers to all your queries. Thank you for trusting Westonci.ca. Don't forget to revisit us for more accurate and insightful answers.