Explore Westonci.ca, the leading Q&A site where experts provide accurate and helpful answers to all your questions. Join our platform to get reliable answers to your questions from a knowledgeable community of experts. Join our Q&A platform to connect with experts dedicated to providing accurate answers to your questions in various fields.

imagine there is a radioactive isotope that has a half-life of 500 years. a sample contains 50% parent and 50% progeny atoms. how old is this sample?

Sagot :

We know that radioactive reactions are first order reaction

For a first order reaction in CHEMICAL KINETICS

Rate Constant = 0.693/(Half Life)

we know that,

Half Life = 500 years

K = 0.693/500

K = 0.001386

For first order,

ln[A] = -Kt + ln[A*]

[A] = concentration of A after time, t

[A*] = initial concentration of A at time, t=0

Kt = 2.303 log {[A*]/[A]}

At half life [A] = [A*]/2

Kt = 2.303 log (2)

(0.001386)t = 2.303 × 0.3010

t = (2.303)(0.3010)/(0.001386)

t = 500.146 years

To know more about Chemical Kinetics:

brainly.com/question/24377318

#SPJ4

Thank you for choosing our service. We're dedicated to providing the best answers for all your questions. Visit us again. Thank you for your visit. We're committed to providing you with the best information available. Return anytime for more. Your questions are important to us at Westonci.ca. Visit again for expert answers and reliable information.